ESEA League Season 49 Playoff Schedule

Matches must be played by the following evening from the scheduled default match time. For example, if the default day for your match is May 28th, you can play the match anytime before May 28 or up until the evening of the 29th. You can play before the 24-hour window if both teams agree to a time on the match page and open a ticket so a staff member can schedule it. However, you cannot play after the following day, so please re-arrange your work schedules, dates, or anything else that can conflict with the playoff dates. Matches will be forfeit if they have not been completed after the evening following the set default day.

  • Europe
    • Advanced - 24 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
    • Main - 48 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
    • Intermediate - 96 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
    • Open - 384 teams make playoffs, BO3 Single-Elimination bracket
  EU Open EU Intermediate EU Main EU Advanced
Tuesday, May 28        
Wednesday, May 29 Round 1 UR1 UR1 UR1
Thursday, May 30 Round 2 UR2/LR1 UR2/LR1 UR2/LR1
Friday, May 31        
Saturday, June 1 Round 3 UR3/LR2 LR2 UR3/LR2
Sunday, June 2        
Monday, June 3 Round 4 UR4/LR3 UR3/LR3 UR4/LR3
Tuesday, June 4        
Wednesday, June 5 Round 5 UR5/LR4 LR4 UR5/LR4
Thursday, June 6       LR5
Friday, June 7 Round 6 UR6/LR5 UR4/LR5 LR6
Saturday, June 8   UR7/LR6   LR7
Sunday, June 9 Round 7 LR7 LR6 LR8
Monday, June 10   LR8 UR5/LR7 Finals
Tuesday, June 11 Round 8 LR9 LR8 ECL Relegation
Wednesday, June 12   LR10 UR6/LR9 ECL Relegation
Thursday, June 13 Round 9 LR11 LR10 ECL Relegation
Friday, June 14   LR12   ECL Relegation
Saturday, June 15 Finals Finals Finals ECL Relegation
Sunday, June 16        
         

 

  • North America
    • Advanced - 24 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
    • Main - 48 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
    • Intermediate - 96 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
    • Open - 384 teams make playoffs, BO3 Single-Elimination bracket
  NA Open NA Intermediate NA Main NA Advanced
Tuesday, May 28        
Wednesday, May 29 Round 1 UR1 UR1 UR1
Thursday, May 30   UR2/LR1 UR2/LR1 UR2/LR1
Friday, May 31        
Saturday, June 1       UR3/LR2
Sunday, June 2        
Monday, June 3       UR4/LR3
Tuesday, June 4 Round 2 UR3/LR2 UR3/LR2  
Wednesday, June 5 Round 3 UR4/LR3   UR5/LR4
Thursday, June 6 Round 4 UR5/LR4 UR4/LR3 LR5
Friday, June 7   UR6/LR5 UR5/LR4 LR6
Saturday, June 8 Round 5 UR7/LR6 UR6/LR5 LR7
Sunday, June 9   LR7 LR6 LR8
Monday, June 10 Round 6 LR8 LR7 Finals
Tuesday, June 11   LR9   ECL Relegation
Wednesday, June 12 Round 7 LR10 LR8 ECL Relegation
Thursday, June 13   LR11 LR9 ECL Relegation
Friday, June 14 Round 8 LR12 LR10 ECL Relegation
Saturday, June 15       ECL Relegation
Sunday, June 16 Finals Finals Finals ECL Relegation
         
  • Asia
    • Open - 24 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
  • South Africa
    • Open - 8 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
  • Australia
    • Open - 24 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
  • South America
    • Open - 24 teams make playoffs, BO3 Double-Elimination bracket with a BO5 Grand Finals
  SA Open AP Open AU Open ZA Open
Tuesday, May 28        
Wednesday, May 29 UR1 UR1 UR1 UR1
Thursday, May 30 UR2/LR1 UR2/LR1 UR2/LR1 UR2/LR1
Friday, May 31        
Saturday, June 1 UR3/LR2 UR3/LR2 UR3/LR2 UR3/LR2
Sunday, June 2        
Monday, June 3 UR4/LR3 UR4/LR3 UR4/LR3 LR3
Tuesday, June 4        
Wednesday, June 5 UR5/LR4 UR5/LR4 UR5/LR4 LR4
Thursday, June 6 LR5 LR5 LR5  
Friday, June 7 LR6 LR6 LR6  
Saturday, June 8 LR7 LR7 LR7  
Sunday, June 9 LR8 LR8 LR8 Finals
Monday, June 10 Finals Finals Finals  
Tuesday, June 11 ECL Relegation ECL Relegation ECL Relegation  
Wednesday, June 12 ECL Relegation ECL Relegation ECL Relegation  
Thursday, June 13 ECL Relegation ECL Relegation ECL Relegation  
Friday, June 14 ECL Relegation ECL Relegation ECL Relegation  
Saturday, June 15 ECL Relegation ECL Relegation ECL Relegation  
Sunday, June 16   ECL Relegation ECL Relegation ECL Relegation
         


Default Times per region:

  • OCE: 8:30PM AEST
  • AP: 8:30PM (Asia-Pacific/Singapore)
  • EU: 8:30PM CEST (Berlin)
  • ZA: 8:30PM SAST
  • NA: 8:30PM Chicago
  • SA: 8:30PM BRT (Sao Paulo)

 

 

Was this article helpful?
3 out of 6 found this helpful

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.