FACEIT League S1 Playoffs

Concluding the “Regular Season” of FACEIT League Season 1 for Overwatch 2, there will be playoffs that decide the top teams of each division and promotion for Season 2.

Master Division

EMEA / NA

  • Friday June 14th - Sunday June 16th
  • Friday June 21st - Sunday June 23rd

Top 8 from the Regular Season advance to a Double Elimination bracket. Matches will be broadcasted and an exact schedule with times for each matchup will be communicated on our socials @ FACEIT_OW.

Matches will be a BO5 (FT3) and the finals will be BO7 (FT4).

OCE

  • Friday June 14th - Sunday June 16th

SA

  • Friday June 21st - Sunday June 23rd

Top 4 from the Regular Season advance to a Double Elimination bracket.

Matches will be a BO5 (FT3) and the finals will be BO7 (FT4).

Expert Division

Playoffs for the Expert Division will take place between June 10th and June 23rd. They will be an 8 team double elimination bracket with the ability for flexible rescheduling for each round similarly to the regular season, until the default day of the following round.

Matches will be a BO5 (FT3) and the finals will be BO7 (FT4).

Default playdays are listed below:

  • UBR1: Tuesday 11th
  • UBR2/LBR1: Thursday 13th
  • LBR2: Sunday 16th
  • UBR3/LBR3: Tuesday 18th
  • LBR4: Thursday 20th
  • GF: Sunday 23rd

Default times for all matches will be 7pm CST / CEST.

Open Division

EMEA

Playoffs for the Open Division in EMEA will take place between June 10th and June 23rd. They will be a 16 team double elimination bracket with the ability for flexible rescheduling for each round similarly to the regular season.

Matches will be a BO5 (FT3) and the finals will be BO7 (FT4).

Default playdays are listed below:

  • UBR1: Tuesday 11th
  • UBR2/LBR1: Thursday 13th
  • LBR2: Friday 14th
  • UBR3/LBR3: Sunday 16th
  • LBR4: Tuesday 18th
  • UBR5/LBR5: Thursday 20th
  • LBR6: Saturday 22nd
  • GF: Sunday 23rd

Default times for all matches will be 7pm CST / CEST.

 

NA

Playoffs for the Open Division in NA will take place between June 10th and June 25th. They will be a 32 team double elimination bracket with the ability for flexible rescheduling for each round similarly to the regular season.

Matches will be a BO5 (FT3) and the finals will be BO7 (FT4).

Default playdays are listed below:

  • UBR1: Tuesday 11th
  • UBR2/LBR1: Wednesday 12th
  • LBR2: Saturday 15th
  • UBR3/LBR3: Sunday 16th
  • LBR4: Tuesday 18th
  • UBR4/LBR5: Wednesday 19th
  • LBR6: Friday 21st
  • UBR5/LBR7: Saturday 22nd
  • LBR8: Sunday 23rd
  • Finals (UBR6): Tuesday 25th

 

OCE

Playoffs for Open Division OCE will take place between June 10th and June 23rd. They will be an 8 team double elimination bracket with the ability for flexible rescheduling for each round similarly to the regular season.

Matches will be a BO5 (FT3) and the finals will be BO7 (FT4).

Default playdays are listed below:

  • UBR1: Tuesday 11th
  • UBR2/LBR1: Thursday 13th 
  • LBR2: Sunday 16th
  • UBR3/LBR3: Tuesday 18th
  • LBR4: Thursday 20th
  • GF: Sunday 23rd

Default times for all matches will be 7pm AEDT.

 

SA

Playoffs for Open Division SA will take place between June 10th and June 23rd. They will be a 4 team double elimination bracket with the ability for flexible rescheduling for each round similarly to the regular season. 

Matches will be a BO5 (FT3) and the finals will be BO7 (FT4).

Default playdays are listed below:

  • UBR1: Tuesday 11th
  • UBR2/LBR1: Thursday 13th
  • LBR2: Wednesday 19th
  • GF: Sunday 23rd

Default times for all matches will be 7pm BRT.

Was this article helpful?
1 out of 1 found this helpful

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.